arrow-down icon-At-Home-Logo-Blue facebook instagram linkedin twitter close menu tick grid accredited-venue location outdoor-space reception-capacity seated-capacity wedding-licence plus close-team
< Return to Our Main Site

By Word of Mouth “At Home” Privacy Notice

Introduction

The processing of your data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of By Word of Mouth Ltd and to be able to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and provide you (the customer) with the services requested.

Our privacy statement outlines what this means in practice and explains how By Word of Mouth Ltd collects, stores, manages and protects your data. This is administered through our Data Protection Officer.

 

The data we hold

If you are a customer we will hold the following information:

Your name and title

Your home and delivery address

Your email and telephone number

A record of your orders including transaction data

Profile Data: Your username and password for registration

Please note that when you place an order through our third party payment processors Big Commerce we do not hold your card details

 

How we collect our data

Through you registering or purchasing items on our website

Through telephone transactions or email correspondence

Through Cookies – As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.

Through your permission to receive marketing material with By Word of Mouth Ltd

When you engage with us on social media

 

Using your personal information

To provide our service for you, including delivery of your order

To contact you relating to your order

To process payments for goods

To update you on new offers and discounts

To update you on new delivery areas

To develop our website and offering based on customer demand

Data analysis – we track website visits and use analytical tools, such as Google Analytics, to use this information to improve our website

We will never sell your contact details to any third parties unless you consent for us to do so

 

Protecting your data

The security and safe storage of your data is important to us and we take the following steps to ensure that this is not compromised:

We do not store your credit card details

We use a third-party payment processor that is PCI (payment card industry) DSS 3.2 certified at Level 1

All personal data is stored and encrypted in Microsoft data centres

 

How long we store your data

Order and transactions – 6 years to comply with HMRC guidelines

Personal details – 6 years

After a period of 6 years if you have not interacted with our company we will anonymise your information.

 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as required to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.  This includes any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

 

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the data stored and processed by By Word of Mouth, so when you link to other websites you should read their own policy.

 

Third parties

We may have to share your personal information with third parties, including our third-party service providers where necessary to administer the working relationship with you, where we have another legitimate interest in doing so or where required by law. We require third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law.

 

Data outside the EU

We may transfer your personal data outside of Europe. If we do, we will ensure your personal data is adequately protected.

 

Your right to make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You are in control of your data and have the right to opt-out of all or specific communications types at any point.

You have the right to:

Request access to the personal information we hold on you

Request we remove all data we hold on you

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information

Request to unsubscribe from our news and offer letters

You may do so by either writing to us at, At Home, By Word of Mouth, 22 Glenville Mews, Kimber Road, London SW18 4NJ or emailing athome@bywordofmouth.co.uk.  You may also telephone us 020 3072 1917

If you have a concern about how your data is being handled, you can contact the business via the above means. In addition, you can raise any concerns directly with the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Changes to the Privacy Statement

In the interested of being transparent, we may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any significant changes to this Policy or to the way we treat your data will be communicated via our website.